Latch

Is there an app blocker without a subscription?

Yes. Latch Pro is a one-time $9.99 purchase, and the free version of Latch covers one key, three profiles and two places. ScreenZen and Foqos are free with optional tips. one sec, Jomo and Freedom sell lifetime plans alongside their subscriptions, and Brick is a $59 device you buy once.

We make Latch, so read this with that in mind. Prices come from each app's US App Store listing or website, checked October 2026, and link to their sources.

App blockers you can pay for once

AppPay onceSubscriptionHow it stops you
Latch Our pickFree; Pro $9.99 onceNoneLocked until you scan a key you keep elsewhere, or walk your steps
ScreenZenFree; optional tips (App Store)NoneA delay before opening, and strict blocks
FoqosFree; optional tips (App Store)NoneLocked until you tap an NFC tag or scan a code (iPhone only)
Brick$59 per device (source)None mentioned on getbrick.comLocked until you tap the Brick
one sec$99.99 lifetime (App Store)$6.99 a month or $19.99 a yearA short pause before the app opens
Jomo$99.99 lifetime (App Store)$5.99 a month or $29.99 a yearRules, strict mode and unlock tasks
Freedom$199 Freedom Forever (App Store)$8.99 a month or $39.99 a yearTimed block sessions across devices

US App Store prices. Jomo's listing also shows a $84.99 lifetime price, and freedom.to showed Freedom's lifetime plan on sale at $99.50 when we checked. App names are trademarks of their owners; Latch isn't affiliated with any of them.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Subscription-only blockers, for comparison

Several popular blockers are sold mainly as subscriptions. On the US App Store, Opal is $19.99 a month or $99.99 a year (App Store), ClearSpace Premium is $6.99 a month or $44.99 a year (App Store), and AppBlock Premium starts at $4.99 a month or $29.99 a year (App Store). Unpluq sells a Premium subscription for 3, 6 or 12 months, from $29 (source).

What three years cost

AppYear 13 years
Latch Pro$9.99$9.99
one sec pro, yearly$19.99$59.97
Jomo Plus, yearly$29.99$89.97
Freedom Premium, yearly$39.99$119.97
ClearSpace Premium, yearly$44.99$134.97
Opal, yearly$99.99$299.97

Yearly prices from each app's US App Store listing, multiplied out, before any discounts or trials.

Why Latch is a one-time purchase

Latch keeps everything on your phone. There are no accounts, no ads and no analytics, and on iPhone your app choices stay in Apple's Screen Time on the device. Latch Pro adds unlimited keys, profiles and places, schedules, daily limits, commitment mode, lock while driving, key hours, a steps key and full history, and it doesn't renew.

The key costs little too. It's any NTAG213, NTAG215 or NTAG216 sticker, a few cents each, or a QR code you print for free. The Latch Key Kit is three stickers and three QR keys for $7.99 with free US shipping, also a one-time purchase.

How to choose

A free option may be enough if

  • a pause before opening an app stops you: ScreenZen
  • you only use an iPhone and want an NFC blocker: Foqos

Pick Latch if

  • you want a lock that only opens with a key in another room
  • you use Android, iPhone or iPad
  • you want locking by place, while driving or by voice
  • you want to pay $9.99 once and be done

Common questions

Is there an app blocker without a subscription?

Yes. Latch Pro is a one-time $9.99 purchase, and Latch is free with one key, three profiles and two places. ScreenZen and Foqos are free with optional tips. one sec, Jomo and Freedom offer lifetime plans next to their subscriptions, and Brick is a $59 device.

What is the cheapest one-time app blocker?

ScreenZen and Foqos are free. Among paid one-time options we checked, Latch Pro at $9.99 is the lowest; the lifetime plans for one sec and Jomo are $99.99 on the US App Store, and Freedom Forever is $199 there.

Does Latch Pro renew?

No. Latch Pro is a single $9.99 purchase through the App Store or Google Play, and it doesn't renew. A purchase on iPhone doesn't carry over to Android, or the other way round.

What do I get without paying anything?

Latch's free version has one key, three profiles and two places. Latch Pro adds unlimited keys, profiles and places, schedules, daily limits, commitment mode, lock while driving, key hours, a steps key and full history.

Pay once, walk to unlock

Latch is out now on the App Store for iPhone and iPad, and on Google Play (Android 9 and later).

Last updated by Sudarshan Neupane, founder of Lukla Logic. See also: all app blockers compared.